Followers

April 3, 2012

Iron.Iron. Whose got my freakin Iron

I'm so pissed today. About a month ago I went in for ( all kinds of blood test) I was feeling extremely drained and looking pale. Initially I thought it was due to all my working out and training for this upcoming race.
Only to find out my iron levels were so damn low I was going to have to have a blood transfusion . ( not a fucking chance in hell)
So I do my part. I start taking iron pills. I start a multi vitamin. I even start eating iron rich foods.
My energy level was kickin it in high gear. I was kicking ass and taking names. I've gotten up to running 4.4 miles and bench pressing 90lbs.


Then...........
What happened you ask.
My period happened. In just 2 days. Count them. T w o!!!!! Days I have lost so much damn blood that I can hardly run for 15 minutes. What the fuck.
I have a race in 2 weeks. I don't have time for this shit.
I have doubled up on my iron pills.
But that might not be enough.
So now I have to get my blood tested again ( just love getting stuck with a needle- not!)
So that they can see what my levels are. And what my options are.
Am I supposed to go out and eat a huge hamburger? Or what .
This really sucks ass. I'm telling you.
I look all pale and crappy again. Why me? This is sooooo not fair . Cant I ever just once have something be easy.
I just don't have time to go backwards . Not now.
I attached a photo. That I took a month ago. So you can get an idea of where I'm at. I don't want to loose any of my hard work.

4 comments: